Prof. Arun Kumar Barik
Principal (Adhyaksha)
Our Principal (Adhyaksha)
Sl. No. Name of Principal Period
1. Dr. Krishna Lal Basu (Administration)
& Prof. G.P. K. Rao (Academic)
September 1963 to 1964
2. Prof. Surojit Sinha
01.07.1964 to 31.07.1965
3. Prof. Salil K. Majumdar
01.08. 1965 to 07.11.1973
4. Prof. Dilip K. Majumdar
08.11.1973 to 07.12.1973
5. Prof. Sisir K. Mukhopadhyay
08.12.1973 to 16.12.1975
6. Prof. Salil K. Majumdar
17.12.1975 to 16.12.1977
7. Prof. Sisir K. Mukhopadhyay
17.12.1977 to 16.01.1983
8. Prof. Salil K. Majumdar
17.01.1983 to 16.01.1985
9. Prof. Dilip K. Majumdar
17.01.1985 to 16.01.1987
10. Prof. V. Lakshminarayan
17.01.1987 to 16.01.1989
11. Prof. Sisir K. Mukhopadhyay
17.01.1989 to 16.01.1991
12. Prof. Dilip K. Majumdar
17.01.1991 to 14.06.1992
13. Prof. Sisir K. Mukhopadhyay
15.01.1992 to 14.06.1994
14. Prof. Debabrata Dasgupta
15.06.1994 to 14.06.1996
15. Prof. Prodyut K. Ganguly
15.06.1996 to 05.12.1996
16. Prof. Trisit Chakraborty
06.12.1996 to 30.12.1998
17. Prof. Sunil K. Khan
31.12.1998 to 06.01.2001
18. Prof. Sibaji Chakraborti
07.01.2001 to 06.01.2003
19. Prof. Dulal C. Ghosh
07.01.2003 to 06.01.2005
20. Prof. Kazi M. B. Rahim
07.01.2005 to 10.01.2007
21. Prof. N. C. Mandal
11.01.2007 to 10.01.2009
22. Prof. Kanchan Baral
11.01.2009 to 10.01.2011
23. Prof. Gopal C. De
11.01.2011  to 10.01.2013
24. Prof. P. S. Munsi
11.01.2013 to 31.10.2015
25. Prof. S. Chowdhury
01.11.2015 to 31.10.2017
26. Prof. Ashis Kumar Chatterjee 01.11.2017 to 13.09.2019
27.
Prof Debasis Bhattacharya 14.09.2019 to 13.09.2021
28. Prof. Arun Kumar Barik
14.09.2021 to till now
iYyh&f'k{kk Hkou] Ñf"k laLFkku] fo'o&Hkkjrh] Jhfudsru] i- ca-] Hkkjr&731236 Palli-Siksha Bhavana, Institute of Agriculture, Visva-Bharati, Sriniketan, West Bengal, India - 731236